Category: Anime


Seikimatsu Occult Gakuin, to give it it’s full name, was the second on my list to watch from 2010’s summer season.

It’s pretty much what it says on the tin really, I am however lazy so here is what WIKIIII says

“The story revolves around Maya, the daughter of the former Headmaster of a private Japanese academy dedicated to the study of the occult who died in 1999, and a time traveling agent Uchida, a mysterious young man who travels back in time from 2012.”

Personally, I thought she was kinda hawt…maybe the black and white does it for me 0_0

OK so for content, not too shabby, not to shabby at all. The crawling possessed girl kinda freaked me out (baring in mind Scary Movie 4 made me wet myself), AND AND AND, some people have complained about how Maya hates the occult (while knowing tons about it), as her Dad neglected her for it, saying it’s really clichéd…which-yeah yeah I suppose it is. HOWEVER, I really liked the scene where they meet, and the situation is kinda explained (I don’t wanna spoil it all), but his angry reaction was done really well I thought.

The plot does have a deeper element to it though, the beginning of the episode shows people (presumably in the future) running from scary spirits, and talking of “last hopes”. And then, as seen above, at the end of the episode we see a naked guy-OH-sorry. He’s wearing swimming goggles…and he floats down in a ray of sun. A blog I read recently described it as rather Eden of the East-y, covering up his johnny ^^ And yeah, Maya looks amusingly shocked ^_^ Another hint was at the Academy admin. not being quite as they seem….

Soooo, I will be looking out for the second episode, and if you’re into the occult genre-I think you should too. It didn’t have enough SHAZAM to bring in people from outside the genre though (IMO), but maybe give it a try because the characters at least seem interesting.

Hell. I just wanna see more of Maya-thigh-high-black-socks kick ass with a chair again. Oh. Yeah.

Advertisements

High School of Pantsu.

Yesterday, I got hold of episode 1, High School of the Dead (HTOD). surprisingly, it was shown on the Anime Network on its release date, June 5th, but anyway, comment if you wanna know where I downloaded it.

The story follows one Takashi Komuro, 17 year old student who (while being upset about being dumped) sees a stranger at the school gates, bite into the P.E. teacher…and thus zombies ensue. The series is 13 episodes long, and will follow the few surviving students and an impossibly melon bussomed school nurse as they fight to survive the apocalypse! So, you’re basic zombie formula.

OK! LET ME GET THIS RANT OVER FOR YOU QUICKLY. What the feck is with the fanservice? Yeah yeah I’m a girl I obviously don’t like fanservice, I’ll tolerate the most obvious panty shot like the best of anime fans, but my sweet sugar of lyle it took a lot to sit through 25 minutes of this. As pointed out by several other blogs, when a zombie is biting through flesh, I wanna see the blood and gore thank you, not a one shot of barely-classes-as-a-rag-skirts tightening u so we can watch their squeaming crotch.

*cough* Rant over.

OK so in all fairness, it’s illustrated by occasional hentai artist Shouji Sato, so if you’re gonna brave this anime just know, you’re gonna be seeing a lot of boobs. And, I will add, very well animated boobs. I was definitely taken in by the art style, fluid and it works well with the zombie fight scenes. And the gore is, well as you’d want it. Gory. So thumbs up for that…


To give the episode due credit, I was interested in the story line! IKR??? What should just be a simple zombie storyline, was made a little more interesting by the 3 main characters, (well, one isn’t quite so main after the 20th~minute…) where Takashi actually gets spurned by CHILDHOOD GIRLFRIEND. Yes you read correctly! I was in awe. In fairness this love interest (Rei) is a bitch. And I’m not sure if I’ll like how the story develops…but, it’s interesting.

Lastly, I liked how the background characters reacted. As simple as that seems, the picture on the right for example, students stamping on others to get out, and then the short scene with two best friends running, one gets dragged (see panty shot above) and the other kicks away her hand to run off. Maybe I’m just evil, but I liked that. *snigger*


So. Not the most comprehensive review ever, but the 2010 summer season has kicked off and I wanna get the others watched 😛 Also look out (listen out?) for the iconic 28 Days Later song towards the end…It actually worked quite nicely.


Hetalia, Purikura!?!

Yep that’s right. Just heard there will be a Hetalia: Axis Powers Purikura booth in Animate, Japan! It’s for a limited time only so if you’re over there, and you like Hetalia (personally not a fan), here’s your info.

The Booth

http://www.animate.co.jp/special/hetalia_purikura/

Head over to the above site for more pictures.

So basically, about 10 limited edition purikura booths in and around Animate stores. Those listed were….

Sendai                                  Nihonbashi

Akihabara                            Miyazaki

Kyoto                                    Takamatsu

Utsunomiya                        Sasebo

Niigata

Hakodate

Kokura

Fujisawa


It will be 500yen for a go 🙂 Hope there’s one near you!

Summer Season 2010

So. Been a while since my last post, but was getting excited about the summer season of anime!!

I was personally disappointed with Spring, for one I wasn’t happy about the 3rd season of Hetalia. Yet more incessant slapstick crap with characters as formulaic and boring as the last. *cough* I do quite like England though. The continuations were welcome, xxxHolic Rou, Darker than Black and the lovely K-ON for example.

ANYWAY. First things first, SENGOKU BASARA! That is, the second season. Based on a game, nice little anime about the Warring States period in Japan, and the politics between clans, oh and the simple matter of a mad Demon King. Awesome. Please check out the opening, hilarious, and brill song *long live Abingdon Boys School* CLICKIE HERE!

There’s Kuroshitsuji 2, which I’m sure many of you will be excited by, though…well I might just give it a miss. I’ve never liked the whole fan-girling over a very typical male sexual tension relationship that isn’t really there, and don’t forget to put the main male character in a dress. Can’t complain too much, I enjoyed the first season simply for the Victorian setting-they used some really interesting folk tales and historical context.

Shiki looks pretty cool, nice art work and a mysterious sounding story. Def. check out if you like recurring incidents in small towns. 🙂

Strike Witches 2. Save me bloody now. My mate adores this series, but SERIOUSLY?  14 year old girls….knickers showing, with mech attached to the legs? Sorry for being a stickler, but no matter how good a story line I’ve always found it really hard to look past stuff like that.

High School of the Dead—-HA! Brilliant! Just read the description. Can’t wait 🙂 Seems the Manga was a hit too.

Seikimatsu Occult Gakuin and Nurarihyon no Mago look interesting, I’m a big fan of occult and folk story anime.

Anyway enough bore from me. Check em out, and tell me, which are you looking forward to??

xxxHolic Rou

EDIT: People are still getting onto this article looking for download sites, SO

WWW.ANIME-ACCESS.COM

WWW.ANIMETAKE.COM

I get most my anime from there, and I know anime-access have xxxHolic Rou, so you can find it there x

* Hyperventilates  *

It’s here. Finally. After being postponed (originally meant to come with Volume16) xxxHolic Rou, the OAD (Original Animation DVD) will be released in Japan along with Volume 17 of the manga. 23rd April.

So. Excite.

I’m not sure where I’ll be able to watch it, but I usually watch things in RAW, then later subbed, at Anilinkz.

Here’s the ending song…with random screenshots. It’s so sad 😦

Here’s Kodansha’s official site, with lovely screenshots and the official trailer…CLICK MEH.

Official Site

It’s a little scary seeing Watanuki in such outfits, but I won’t ruin it all for you if you haven’t read the manga. Do watch the anime though!!

If you don’t know the story….I’m sure I can enlighten you —————————->

My favourite character is, of course, Mokona. Although Yuuko comes in at a close second.

Mokona Madoki

Sake guzzling, and all round funny guy, I spit on all those who prefer white-I’m so boring all I do is eat apples-white mokona.

*sorry*

Anyway. Watch it.

.Shibuya Psychic Research.

KYAAAAAAAA ❤ Just finished the 25 marvellous episodes that make up Ghost Hunt. I started watching it when it first came out, but I’m a complete scaredy-cat and couldn’t watch it alone ;-;

Anyway! I finally watched it all (today :D), and hell-fire I’ve got myself attached to a couple again!

Gosh that looks uncomfy...

Siigh ❤ Mai Taniyama, and Kazuya Shibuya (or Naru, short for Narcissist!). Everyone loves them….although personally I’m also a fan of hilarious Yasuhara-san.

Aaw!

I don’t get it. Why do I always fall for the twatty ‘cool’ proud cold rude guys? Well either way, it’s rare I genuinely like a main female character. THEY SO ANNOYING. Snotty, beautiful, fancied by all the guys, and usually a bit thick. But Mai gets the balance, not to mention the fact she’s very down-to-earth about what a knob-sack Naru can be, it’s quite refreshing.

If you’ve not seen the anime, it’s about a young girl (Mai), who accidently breaks the camera, and in the process injures the assistant, to Shibuya Psychic Research, a company investigating her school for paranormal disturbances. So, to pay it off, and act as assistant, the young company director (Naru), takes her on for help on cases. There’s a host of other characters that join them, one of my favourites being Australian Catholic Priest “John Brown” 😛 Although it’s a Shoujou, it is actually quite creepy at times…

0_o Steady on girl!

All the images I’ve used are screen shots from episode…22? In one of Mai’s sorta-psychic-dreams. Unfortunately it doesn’t actually happen ;-; I’ve heard rumours of a Season 2, June 18th, but it seems that’s not true 😦

SO, for the sake of revision, I will buy the manga while in Japan this June 😛

FAN GIRL RANT OVER.

Living in lovely Blighty, means I don’t get much access to English language anime magazines. I still remember getting the news about NEO, the only true British Japanese media magazine…alas….even after importing Newtype USA, nothing quite compares to the glory that is the Japanese magazine industry.

First off, if you’re wondering where to buy, I would recommend the Japan Centre or Mitsukoshi (Piccadilly, London), both excellent stores. Or if you can’t get them there, there’s my good friend J-List.

I would definitely advise all anime fans to import at least one Japanese mag. in their life of fandom, so here is my humble guide to buying them.

First up

Nov 2003 issue

Newtype is likely familiar. It’s pretty thick, always has at least one pull out smexy poster, a manga chapter and some pretty interesting articles.

It’s a monthly magazine, and one which I used to get in bundles at anime expos as getting new issues will set you back (in my experience) anywhere between £12-£17. Ouch. But, a lot of people think it’s worth it. It’s so popular in Japan it gets a lot of good interviews and exclusives….oh and I did get a free model with it once!!!

“Newtype, the Moving Pictures Magazine” had its 300th issue anniversary in March, and is still going pretty strong. I, however, wouldn’t buy it anymore. Not enough freebies for the price, too much text if you’re not a Japanese speaker, plus I always find the posters to be few, and not something I’d want me Nan to see…(though this may be your thing!), there are better out there.

Second…

Aug 2007 issue

Megami…OK . Would never buy. Ever. Even if….I was paid to.

Well alright, I probably would if I was paid, but the principle would still be there somewhere.

If 14-year-old girls with no clothes on, in wierd positions, and maybe falling into other naked prepubescents is your thing (which, hell, might be. I won’t judge….well…), then by all means buy buy buy. It’s just….not really mine.

I’ve never seen it for over £11.50, and I’ve seen up to 20 posters included before. I think it’s J-List’s top-selling anime mag…So yeah. Not my cup of tea, but might just be yours.

Third…

May 2010 issue

Well, this will be bias. I’ve spent so much money on this magazine last few years, damn everything to hell if I’m gonna bad mouth it now.

It’s actually by the same dudes who did Megami, this is like…it’s tame, not so pervy little sister. Not that it’s just for females or anything, that’s why I like it, it’s just…well what you want from a magazine. OK, the issue pictured on the left, also included 4 posters, 2 A4 files, a song book, page of stickers and a real sense that you just contributed to a great institution. Or summat like that. Admittedly, the A3 poster with Lelouch on it probably had something to do with my keeness…*FANGURL*…Definitly sexiest character ever, with an allure like no—–anyway. I digress.

I paid £11 for it at Mitsukoshi in London, you can get it online for around the same, and you can subscribe (like the others). It’s one of Japan’s most popular magazines for good reason, a decent all-rounder and certainly one I’d recommend if you’ve never bought a Japanese magazine before.

Other notables would be Nyantype-a cute girl orientated mag. Or try Dengeki G’s Magazine-for those with a penchant for DD’s. Also, if you’re into figures, I’ve always liked Hobby Japan, or Figure Maniacs.

Or how about you go wild…and get Mum to buy you Moe Moe Uniform Encyclopedia for yurr birthday?